Jojoba oil is a natural liquid extracted from the seeds of the jojoba plant. Last time jojoba oil was used in folk medicine to treat sores and bruises. Jojoba is now popularly added as an ingredient to skin care products. It’s also used for its natural healing properties since it contains no harmful chemicals and sufficient concentration of vitamins E and B. There are many uses for jojoba oil, but here are the top five medicinal uses of the oil.
Jojoba oil is a natural face and body moisturizer similar to sebum. Production of sebum decreases as we age. Jojoba oil acts in the same capacity as sebum in terms of providing texture to the skin. Jojoba oil also acts as a smoothener to the skin, preventing rough patches and skin irritations. It also prevents dry skin by forming oil on the upper layer of the skin to trap the water within. It can be applied anywhere on the body due to its natural components. Jojoba oil’s anti-inflammatory properties can be used to prevent several skin conditions including aging, infections, wound healing, acne and eczema.
Jojoba helps add moisture to the hair in order to treat dry scalp and prevents dandruff. It helps untangle frizz naturally. Adding a few drops to your hair and smoothly brushing it can help prevent further hair breakage. The condition of balding and hair fall due to fungal infection, can be treated with jojoba oil.
Vitamin E helps in decreasing inflammation on the skin, especially to prevent aging and maintain a youthful appearance. Vitamin E being a strong antioxidant also keeps UV rays and cigarette smoke from affecting the skin. It also keeps skin cancer at bay. Vitamin B stops cell damage and the multiplication of free radicals.
Due to its anti fungal and anti-inflammatory properties, it can treat toenail fungus and gets rid of warts. Jojoba oil can also stop the formation of wounds and accelerate the healing.
It can create a smooth surface and moisturizes the skin prior to using a razor! If there are any cuts or burns after shaving either underarms, legs or hands, it can be used to nurse the wounds formed.
There are no comments yet, but you can be first to comment this article.